Aniseed China Star Essential Oil  

(Illicium verum)

Product Code:EOANI

Aniseed is the distinctive liquorice-like flavour, that comes from a woody pointed star-shaped fruit pod, that may contain up to 13 seeds of each follicle of an evergreen tree, approximately 4 - 5 metres (generally) tall, yet can reach 12 - 14 metres. Once the seeds are collected, they are then steam distilled.

With uncanny masking properties, Star Anise is productively used in the pharmaceutical industry for cough mixtures, lozenges, and other undesirable odours and flavours in drugs. Sweet and highly desired for scented for soaps, confectionery, oral care, beverages, detergents, as well as cosmetics and perfumery.

Aniseed essential oil is said to stimulate the digestive system, and ease in colic, cramps, flatulence and indigestion complaints. Helps to build up the immune system against colds, and clear coughs and bronchial build-up. Easing muscular aches and pains, and rheumatism. 

 

Safety Precautions : Environmentally Hazardous 


Blends well with : Bergamot, Cardamom, Chamomile, Cinnamon, Clove, Cypress, Fennel, Geranium, Lavender, Mandarin, Nutmeg, Orange, Peppermint, Pine, Rose, Rosewood, Tea Tree, with other Citrus and Spice oils.


FACT : Traditionally, used in Chinese medicine for over 1,300 years, for its stimulating effect on the digestive and respiratory system. It is now used most often as an oriental domestic spice and is widely used as a culinary accompaniment in China, India, Malaysia and Indonesia.

$11.00

Available Options

Share